TOURNAMENT HOTLINE Call: 01253 736431 or 07584 090951 Open 7 Days A Week: 9.00am – 8.00pm

Privacy & Cookie Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS VERY IMPORTANT TO US

Who we are

We are Blackpool Youth Football Tournaments and our website address is: blackpoolyouthfootballtournaments.co.uk.

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

We have a few fundamental principles:

  • We are mindful of the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services.
  • We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what information on our website is shared publicly, kept private, indexed by search engines and permanently deleted.
  • We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.
  • We do not sell your data.
  • We do not share your data unless compelled by law.
  • We only ask for personal information if it’s needed to provide a service.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Contact forms

We use Contact Form 7 plugin, their Privacy Policy can be found here: contactform7.com/privacy-policy

Information submitted through the contact forms on our website are sent to our company email. The plugin, in itself, does not:

  • track users by stealth
  • write any user personal data to the database
  • send any data to external servers
  • use cookies

While we keep these form submissions for customer service purposes. They are never shared with third parties.

 

Cookies

To serve you faster and with better quality, we use “cookies” technology. Cookies are small bits of code, usually stored on a user’s computer hard drive, which enable a Website or service to “personalize” itself for each user by uniquely identifying your browser.

We generally use cookies to improve the quality of our service, optimize your experience, reduce the time it takes for pages to load on your computer, storing user preferences, and tracking user trends, such as how people use our website in order to help us improve our service for you.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Further guidance on how to control cookies in your browser can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Our Site Uses The Following Cookies:

  • Google Analytics Cookies: these are set for monitoring and tracking visitors behaviour on the site. Google Analytics cookie usage on websites can be found here: developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
  • Limit Login Attempts Cookies: This is used by the Limit login attempts plugin to provide brute force security in logins by monitoring user cookies.
  • WordFence Security Cookies: uses cookies for analyzing trends, site administration, tracking user movement, and to gather demographic information. To meet GDPR compliance & for a list of cookies, please see here:  wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation
  • WordPress Cookies: these are used by WordPress as tiny pieces of information stored on your computer, to verify who you are. There are cookies for logged in users and for commenters to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States.

Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Who we share your data with

We will share your data with GDPR compliant Data Controllers for the legitimate business interests of Blackpool Youth Football Tournaments.

Data will be processed for the legitimate business interests of Blackpool Youth Football Tournaments.

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. However, some data is transferred and/or stored with third-party services we use, like cloud-based services and payment processors. This is done to provide you with a better overall service and user experience.

Here are the services we use to make our own service better for you:

  • PayPal: we use PayPal as our payment processor. During checkout, a client will provide login information and credit card info. This information is processed directly within the PayPal payment gateway – we do not save this data on our website.

 

How long we retain your data

Data will be stored for the duration of a clients life with Blackpool Youth Football Tournaments and where data must be stored longer to fulfill duties of care and within the law.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How We Protect Your Data

 Data is stored on GDPR compliant servers with GDPR compliant Data Controllers.

We protect customer data with the following site features:

  • We are entirely using SSL/HTTPS throughout our website. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so personal identifiable information is never captured by third parties without authorization.
  • Databases are sanitized (actual user personal details are removed) before deploying to development or testing environment.

 

What Data Breach Procedures We Have In Place

In case of a data breach, System administrators will immediately go through affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed after informing the user.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

All data subjects have the right of portability and disclosure of the data held by Blackpool Youth Football Tournaments upon submission of a Subject Access Request and the right of erasure if outside of the legitimate business interest of Blackpool Youth Football Tournaments.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

For such requests, please email us at: info@blackpoolyouthfootballtournaments.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the address below or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How Can You, The Data Subject, Raise A Complaint?

We suggest all complaints are forwarded to the ICO: ico.org.uk/concerns

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

Blackpool Youth Football Tournaments
1 Bredon Close, Lytham St Annes, Lancs FY8 4LP.

This policy is effective from 1 February 2019

 

Last updated on 26 September 2019